Alcohol Policy
[…] - The District will make reasonable accommodations for those wishing to record the meeting and request they stay in the area designated for the public.
- No recording or filming will be allowed as set forth under 735 ILCS 5/8-701. That statute provides that “no witness shall be compelled to testify in any proceeding conducted by a court, commission, administrative agency or other tribunal in this State if any portion of his or her testimony is to be broadcast or televised or if motion pictures are to be taken of him or her while he or she is testifying.” In this regard, Section 2.05 of the Open Meetings Act provides that, “[i]f a witness at any meeting required to be open by this Act which is conducted by a commission, administrative agency, or other tribunal refuses to testify on the grounds that he may not be compelled to testify if any portion of his testimony is to be broadcast or televised or if motion pictures are to be taken of him while he is testifying, refuses to testify, the authority holding the meetings shall prohibit such recording during the testimony of the witness.” (5 ILCS 120/2.05)
Approved by the Board of Trustees on August 23, 2022
Public Comment Policy
The White Oak Library District Board of Trustees welcomes public participation and will hear any
interested individual pursuant to the guidelines outlined in this policy. At each regular monthly