Alcohol Policy
[…] Said recording may be done via tape, film, or other means provided, however:
- Recording shall not interfere with the overall decorum and proceedings of the meeting (i.e., the machine and/or operator must be quiet and unobtrusive);
- The machine and/or operator shall not interfere with the auditory rights of the other citizens;
- The District will make reasonable accommodations for those wishing to record the meeting and request they stay in the area designated for the public.
- No recording or filming will be allowed as set forth under 735 ILCS 5/8-701. That statute provides that “no witness shall be compelled to testify in any proceeding conducted by a court, commission, administrative agency or other tribunal in this State if any portion of his or her testimony is to be broadcast or televised or if motion pictures are to be taken of him or her while he or she is testifying.” In this regard, Section 2.05 of the Open Meetings Act provides that, “[i]f a witness at any meeting required to be open by this Act which is conducted by a commission, administrative agency, or other tribunal refuses to testify on the grounds that he may not be compelled to testify if any